Sponsors

Schinkels

Lubetech

Lubetech

tirecraft

Print

Print

dig-r-wright

Country 929

Midas

State Farm

Simpsons Fence

All Canadian Workshop

elite-windows

Value Village

Rock Auto

Following is the list of award winners from the 2013 South Buxton Raceway banquet, held Nov. 23 at the Chatham Banquet Hall.

(Click on MULTIMEDIA and PHOTOS for more more banquet pictures by James MacDonald ApexOne Photos ).

Mini-Mid, Sports Stocks, Bombers rules updated (Click on rules icon).

MAY 11 - BEST APPEARING

BOMBERS - 98- JEFF SCHIVES

MINI MODS - 23D - JOEL DESJARDINS

SPORT STOCK - 93F - JASON FOX

LATEMODELS - 34- JIM JONES; 19D - DON DOUGLAS

MODIFIED - 6M- JUSTIN MILLS

JULY 13TH MID- SEASON CHAMPIONSHIPS

BOMBERS

3RD - 48- BOBBY LEVEILLE

2ND - 98 - JEFF SCHIVES

1ST - 5B - DYLANN BONNER

MINI MODS

3RD - 69 - DENIS DESERRANO

2ND - 17 - STEVE SHAW JR

1ST - 18 - ROB QUIC

SPORT STOCK

3RD - 2V - WILLY VYSE

2ND - 98P - PATRICK LAJEUNESSE

1ST - 29 - EREN VANDERIVIERE

LATEMODELS

3RD - 34 - JIM JONES

2ND - 05 - MIKE LEWIS

1ST - 60 - DALE GLASSFORD

MODIFIED

3RD - 55 - CLAYTON SMITH

2ND - 36D - DARRYL HOEKSTRA

1ST - 09 - JOEL DICK

MEMORIAL RACES

JULY 20TH DON HENDRICKS LATE MODEL MEMORIAL

60 - DALE GLASSFORD

AUGUST 10TH MEMORIAL RACES

MINI MODĀ  COREY SCHIVES

69 - DENIS DESERRANO

SPORT STOCK LEN BRYDEN MEMORIAL

29 - EREN VANDERIVIERE

LATEMODELSĀ  GORD DEWAEL

38 - ANDREW REAUME

MODIFIED - BRIAN OUTHOUSE

555 - JUSTIN COULTER

AUGUST 31ST - RICK HASKELL LATE MODEL MEMORIAL

1A - BRAD AUTHIER

SEASON CHAMPIONSHIPS

SEPTEMBER 7TH

BOMBERS

3RD - 48 - BOBBY LEVEILLE

2ND - 08 - CORY RUSSELO

1ST - 98 - JEFF SCHIVES

MINI MOD

3RD - 02 - JODY MASON

2ND - 69 - DENIS DESERRANO

1ST - 17 - STEVE SHAW JR.

SPORT STOCK

3RD - 38 - DORIS LAJEUNESSE

2ND - 29 - EREN VANDERIVIERE

1ST - 66 - TYLER LOZON

SEPTEMBER 21ST

LATEMODELS

3RD - 33 - CHRIS ROSS

2ND - 38 - KIRK HOOKER

1ST - 34 - JIM JONES

MODIFIED

3RD - 00 - JIM DALE JR

2ND - 3C - LOUIS CLEMENTS

1ST - 09D - JOEL DICK

MOST CHECKER FLAGS

BOMBERS - 5B - DYLAN BONNER 13 FLAGS

MINI MOD - 69 - DENIS DESERRANO 24 FLAGS

SPORT STOCK - 29 - EREN VANDERIVIERE 21 FLAGS

LATEMODELS - 60 - DALE GLASSFORD 16 FLAGS

MODIFIED - 36D - DARRYL HOEKSTRA 10 FLAGS

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

MINI MOD - 3M - MATTHEW SORRELL

SPORT STOCK - 5B - RYAN BONNER

LATEMODELS - W05 - ERICK WALKER

MODIFIED - 6M - JUSTIN MILLS

MOST SPORTSMANLIKE DRIVERS

BOMBERS - 4 - SHAWN HOPE

MINI MOD - 96 - NORM DESERRANO

SPORT STOCK - 66 - TYLER LOZON

LATEMODELS - 34 - JIM JONES

MODIFIED - 53 - BRAD SIMPSON

MOST IMPROVED DRIVERS

MINI MOD - 17 - STEVE SHAW JR

SPORT STOCK - 88 - TIFFANY ELLIS

LATEMODELS - 19D - DON DOUGLAS

MODIFIED - 22S - BRIAN SPEELMAN

HARD LUCK DRIVERS

BOMBERS - 16 - DYLAN BONNER

MINI MOD - 23X - DARRYL LUCIO

SPORT STOCK - 3C - STEVE CLEMENTS

LATEMODELS - 1A - BRAD AUTHIER

MODIFIED - 00 - JIM DALE JR

HARD CHARGER AWARDS

BOMBER - 98 - JEFF SCHIVES

MINI MOD - 96 - NORM DESERRANO

SPORT STOCK - 2 WILLY VYSE

LATEMODELS - RH21- GREGG HASKELL

MODIFIED - 55 - CLAYTON SMITH

PIT CREW AWARDS

BOMBER - 5B - RYAN BONNER

MINI MOD - 26 - RANDY MCKINLEY

SPORT STOCK - 38 - DORIS LAJEUNESSE; 98 - PATRICK LAJEUNESSE

LATEMODELS - 60 - DALE GLASSFORD

MODIFIEDS - 36 - EUGENE HOEKSTRA

JR FAN AWARD

AMY DALE

POINTS CHAMPIONS

BOMBERS

10TH - 08 - CODY RUSSELO 291

9TH - 84 - JULIE SAUNDERS 312

8TH - 24 - PIERRE CLEROUX 331

7TH - 4 - SHAWN HOPE 405

6TH - 02 - BOB HILL 460

5TH - 83 - CHRIS ELLERBECK 501

4TH - 48 - BOBBY LEVEILLE 800

3RD - 16 - EVAN BONNER 950

2ND - 98 - JEFF SCHIVES 1161

1ST - 5B - DYLAN BONNER 1223

TIRECRAFT MINI MODS

10TH- 1 - ELLIOTT WILTON 1082

9TH - 49- BRETT HOPE 1155

8TH - 96 - NORM DESERRANO 1157

7TH - 27T - TREVOR JONES 1161

6TH - 02 - JODY MASON 1181

5TH - 21 - RICK BALASIN 1182

4TH - 3M - MATTHEW SORRELL 1194

3RD - 18 - ROB QUICK 1206

2ND - 17 - STEVE SHAW JR 1346

1ST - 69 - DENIS DESERRANO 1406

WINDRIDE TRANSPORTATION SPORT STOCK

10TH - 3C - STEVE CLEMENTS 1014

9TH - 93F- JASON FOX 1126

8TH - 46 - WEST BERTOZZI 1156

7TH - 2V - WILLY VYSE 1177

6TH - 98P - PATRICK LAJEUNESSE 1181

5TH - 23 - ROB YOUNG 1190

4TH - 38 - DORIS LAJEUNESSE 1201

3RD - 66 - TYLER LOZON 1287

2ND - 17 - STEVE SHAW 1292

1ST - 29 - EREN VANDERIVIERE 1425

LUBE TECH/GREAT CANADIAN OIL CHANGE LATE MODELS

10TH - 18R - CHRIS ROSS 458

9TH - 78 - PAUL TREPANIER 467

8TH - 22 - CLINTON EMERY 656

7TH - 19D - DON DOUGLAS 700

6TH - 05 - MIKE LEWIS 1036

5TH - W05 - ERICK WALKER 1060

4TH - 1A - BRAD AUTHIER 1075

3RD - 34 - JIM JONES 1201

2ND - 60 - DALE GLASSFORD 1225

1ST - RH21 - GREGG HASKELL 1327

SCHINKELS GOURMET MEATS MODIFIEDS

10TH -5 - GERALD MARTIN 1039

9TH - 77 - DAN MCINTYRE 1051

8TH - 14 - MARIO TONIOLO 1094

7TH - 3C - LOUIS CLEMENTS 1129

6TH - 22S - BRIAN SPEELMAN 1150

5TH - 20D - JEFF DANIELS 1187

4TH - 86 - DREW SMITH 1189

3RD - 00 - JIM DALE JR 1246

2ND - 09D - JOEL DICK 1283

1ST - 36D - DARRYL HOEKSTRA 1341

BRADLEY CURTIS MCCORKELL MEMORIAL AWARD

PRESENTED TO THE MOST WORTHY RACING PARTICIPANT OF THE YEAR

SHERRY AND GARRY LEMESURIER

LEMESURIER AWARDS

SHERRY AND GARRY GAVE 2 TIRES TO LATE MODELS MODIFIEDS SPORT STOCK AND MINI MOD AND SEATBELTS AND GLOVES TO BOMBERS WERE DONATED BY LEAF RACEWEAR

LATEMODELS 22 CLINTON EMERY

MODIFIED 09 JOEL DICK

SPORT STOCK 3C STEVE CLEMENTS

MINI MOD 96 NORM DESSERANO

Lube Tech/Great Canadian Oil Change Late Model top 10 points drivers.

Lube Tech/Great Canadian Oil Change Late Model top 10 points drivers.

Schinkels Gourmet Meats Modified top 10 points drivers.

Schinkels Gourmet Meats Modified top 10 points drivers.

Windride Transportation Sport Stocks top 10 points drivers

Windride Transportation Sport Stocks top 10 points drivers

Tirecraft Mini-Mods top 10 points drivers

Tirecraft Mini-Mods top 10 points drivers

Bombers top points drivers

Bombers top points drivers

Most sportsmanlike drivers

Most sportsmanlike drivers

Garry and Sherry Lemesurier were co-recipients of the Bradley McCorkle memorial trophy for most worthy race participants for 2013.

Garry and Sherry Lemesurier were co-recipients of the Bradley McCorkle memorial trophy for most worthy race participants for 2013.

Race Status

Green is a GO
Yellow is CAUTION
Red is CANCELLED

Exciting dirt track racing, every Saturday night
Grandstand Opens at 5:30 pm
Racing starts 7 pm

Upcoming Events
  • Sat 8/2/2014: Southern Ontario Sprints/Autograph Night
News Archives